Loading...
Loading...
How much can power only owner-operators earn in Colorado (CO)? Estimated rates, gross and net monthly income, cost of living impact, fuel costs, and top lanes in the Mountain West region.
Rate Per Mile
$1.96
+15.3% vs national
Est. Gross Monthly
$19,600
+35.6% vs national
Est. Net Monthly
$10,992
After COL-adjusted expenses
| Metric | Colorado | National Avg | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rate/Mile | $1.96 | $1.70 | +15.3% |
| Gross Monthly | $19,600 | $14,450 | +35.6% |
| Est. Net Monthly | $10,992 | $9,393 | +17.0% |
| Cost of Living | 116 (High) | 100 (Baseline) | +16% |
| Fuel Tax | 22.0c/gal | ~32c/gal | Below avg |
Colorado's high cost of living (index 116) means your dollars don't stretch as far. While power only rates are above the national average at $1.96/mile, elevated food, lodging, and living expenses reduce your effective take-home pay. Owner-operators based in CO should aim for higher per-mile rates to compensate.
| Category | Est. Monthly | % of Gross |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel | $3,638 | 18.6% |
| Insurance | $784 | 4.0% |
| Truck Payment / Lease | $1,800 | 9.2% |
| Maintenance & Repairs | $784 | 4.0% |
| Tires | $300 | 1.5% |
| Permits & Licenses | $174 | 0.9% |
| Food & Living | $928 | 4.7% |
| Phone / Software | $200 | 1.0% |
| Total Expenses | $8,608 | 43.9% |
| Net Take-Home | $10,992 | 56.1% |
Expenses adjusted for Colorado's cost of living index (116). Actual costs vary by individual circumstances.
Colorado's fuel tax of 22.0 cents/gallon is below the national average (~32c), giving power only carriers a fuel cost advantage. At 5-6 MPG, this saves approximately $150/month compared to higher-tax states. Combined with moderate freight volume, CO offers solid margin potential.
| State | Rate/Mile | Gross/Mo | Fuel Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado (CO) | $1.96 | $19,600 | 22.0c |
| Idaho (ID) | $1.87 | $18,700 | 33.0c |
| Montana (MT) | $1.87 | $18,700 | 27.75c |
| Utah (UT) | $1.95 | $19,500 | 31.9c |
| Wyoming (WY) | $1.76 | $17,600 | 24.0c |
A good dispatch service can boost your per-mile rate by $0.15-$0.40 through better load negotiation, reduced deadhead, and detention pay recovery.